Wednesday, January 30, 2013

and the rain came tumbling down...

I was reminded of how thankful I am for being warm and dry when I looked at the window this morning as God dropped what looked like the entire contents of the Tennessee River on us.  We now four rivers running through our property and a rather large lake at one end of the house.  Too bad this doesn't happen in the summer time.  The garden would love it!


I am oh so very thankful that I don't have to go out into this messy weather.  I'm not sure that I could get out even if I wanted to...  Y'all please be safe out there!

So, I am using the icky weather to it's full advantage.  Feeling quite snug in our warm and dry house, I've been using my spare time doing lots of studying, recreational reading, enjoying lots and lots of tea (my new favorite...fresh ginger and lemon!), and yes, that's some more fabric peeking out there!  Rainy days always seem to have a way of putting my procrastination to an end. :) 

Hope every one has a safe and semi-dry Wednesday!

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

color stash


Gloomy winter days make me sooooo thankful for my colorful stash of floss!  It's just so happy and cheerful and oh so refreshing just to look at it.  I have three containers of this stuff that a generous friend gave to me many years ago and I don't think I'll ever be able to go through it all, though I intend to try!!!

I pulled out the floss and hoops for the first time in a very long time the other day.  This is called "creative procrastination" which usually occurs when I am between projects.  The big things get pushed aside for little insignificant doodles.

 
Like this. =)
 
At first this was just a sketch in my notebook, then I decided that further procrastination was necessary....
 
I suppose I can't deny that it is something of a self-portrait.  Minus, of course, the hipster glasses (I recently discovered that this is the proper name.  I call them "nerd-wannabe glasses" since everyone is wearing them).  I just added those for fun. ;)  I don't think they suit me... lol!


I have absolutely no idea what I'm going to do with it, but it sure was fun to stitch!  Maybe a book cover or inset on a bag?  I don't know.  I'll figure something out!

I don't pull out my embroidery stash very often, but I'm beginning to think that I should make more time for it.  It was nice to have all of that color at my fingertips to play with and as I've said before, there's nothing quite like sitting alone with a needle and thread.  :)

Saturday, January 26, 2013

remember me?

I didn't intend to stay away so long!  In fact, I didn't intend to be away at all, it just kinda happened.  I apologize for my lacking blogger skills. 

So, what have I been doing since January first?  A lot!  But, I'll keep this simple. ;)

Remember those yummy fat quarters? 

WARNING:  For members of my family, this is to remain a secret until February!  I just couldn't wait that long to post pics!


Words cannot express how much I love this!  (I was even obnoxious enough to take with me to a meeting just to show it off! :P) It was super fast and easy.  As always, cutting it out was the worst part, but at least all the pieces were the same size and shape!

The quilting was a breeze.  I didn't time it or anything, but I'd say I only have about 10-12 hours in it.

I finished the binding this morning.  You know, there's something rather romantic about sitting in an armchair, sipping your coffee and handling a needle and thread while watching the sun come up.  It was nice. :D



Since this is intended for a little girl * ;) * I opted to back it with that wonderfulishious stuff called minky.  I love it!  I am totally making myself a pillow out of the scraps! It's so soft and plush and also eliminates the need for cotton batting.  I was worried that it would be difficult to work with, but I didn't have any problems with it.  Though, if you were machine quilting you might have a problem with it stretching...  Also, the thread pulls some of the fuzzy stuff to the top of the quilt, but it really isn't that noticeable.

So, now I get to sit back for a day or so to admire it then I have to get cracking on ideas for the next two that are both due in May.  I've got my work cut out for me!

Hope y'all have a wonderful weekend and I'll try not to stay away so long this time!

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

let's start the new year right


I am, at this very moment, in fat quarter bundle heaven!  Are these not adorable????

I can honestly think of no better way to start 2013 than by shopping for, drooling over, and coming home with twelve scrumptious fat quarters!
 

My plan for this new year is to make my nieces and nephews each a lap quilt to cuddle on the couch with for their birthdays.  My first deadline is February. (Help!) :D  That's what this darling fabric is for.
 

I just love it!
 
It's just so happy and peppy - just like the Birthday Girl it's going to. :)
 
*****
 
Hope y'all had a wonderful time celebrating the coming of the New Year last night.
 
I think my family has finally gotten over the whole "stay-up-to-watch-the-ball-drop" thing.  Sarah made the comment, "It's going to be the exact same thing as last year..." I think that pretty much sums up all our feelings on the subject!  lol We're just not the partying type, I suppose.  We like to sleep. :)
 
 I was the last to go to bed.  I thought about trying to at least stay up and watch the neighbor's firework finale at midnight (they started at 7:30) out my window, but I crashed at about 11:30.  Oh well.  I'll have other chances to see them, though.  These particular neighbors have a reputation for extending their celebration for over a week.  Sometimes two.  And I have perfect seats for free!
 
*****
 
Just as a side note: I got the title for this post from a song in a certain holiday film.  Anybody know which one?????
I'll give you a little hint!  The score for the film was written by Irving Berlin. :)